General Slowpitch Softball Forum Discuss slowpitch topics that don't fit in to other categories here!

what's the call


This is a discussion on what's the call within the General Slowpitch Softball Forum forums, part of the Softball Forums category!
In our co-ed semi-final last night the other team had a batter swing and miss the ball bounced and the ...




Sponsored Ads
Register to remove these ads.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2007, 12:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
lark72power's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 838
Default what's the call

In our co-ed semi-final last night the other team had a batter swing and miss the ball bounced and the batter hit it on the back swing - fair ball down the third base line. We picked it up and threw to second and then first for the double play. They ended up having a "do over" and letting the guy hit again.
What was the correct call?




lark72power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
SFZ Addict
 
Gags's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Name: Kris
Location: Agawam
Posts: 10,361
Default

Originally Posted by lark72power
In our co-ed semi-final last night the other team had a batter swing and miss the ball bounced and the batter hit it on the back swing - fair ball down the third base line. We picked it up and threw to second and then first for the double play. They ended up having a "do over" and letting the guy hit again.
What was the correct call?

unless it was strike 3 he's still at bat....
__________________
:Boston_Red_Sox: :Pittsburgh_Steelers :Boston_Bruins: :Boston_Celtics:
Gags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Leading Off
 
cuse6189's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,943
Default

I really have no idea but I "Thought" I saw some where that if you hit a ball that has hit the ground you are out, but honestlly I have no clue
__________________
Winning is the only thing in life that matters!!!!!
cuse6189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
SFZ Addict
 
Gags's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Name: Kris
Location: Agawam
Posts: 10,361
Default

but they hit it on the backswing. i'd say the ball is dead after the 1st swing and miss.
__________________
:Boston_Red_Sox: :Pittsburgh_Steelers :Boston_Bruins: :Boston_Celtics:
Gags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member
 
Outlaws#5's Avatar

 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 963
Default how the hell

did you turn the dp? I'd have been on my back laughing my A$$ off. Never saw anything like that..
Outlaws#5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Leading Off
 
harry's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Name: Harry
Location: CT
Posts: 2,933
Default

Check ASA rule 7 section F. There is a copy of the rule book at softballfans.com in the slow pitch section. It is stickied.

The rule says if a ball is hit on the back swing, it is a foul ball and a strike.

Also, section B of the same rule says it is illegal to hit a pitch that has hit the ground.

Regardless, a do over is clearly the wrong call.
harry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member
 
lark72power's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 838
Default

Thanks Pat,
You in Saturday?
lark72power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Leading Off
 
harry's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Name: Harry
Location: CT
Posts: 2,933
Default

Unfortunately no. We are having our annual 40 plus team picnic/party. It's a tradition that as manager, I cannot break.

None the less, good luck to you guys. Make some noise in the B's!!!
harry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Star Player

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Name: Ken
Location: Putnam County NY
Posts: 8,094
Default

Originally Posted by Harry
Unfortunately no. We are having our annual 40 plus team picnic/party. It's a tradition that as manager, I cannot break.

None the less, good luck to you guys. Make some noise in the B's!!!

Harry shoot me the directions to Carl's place, in case I can get there.
KennyH123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Leading Off
 
cuse6189's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,943
Default

Originally Posted by Harry
Also, section B of the same rule says it is illegal to hit a pitch that has hit the ground.

yup that is what I read but what does illegal mean? is Illegal an out or a strike?
__________________
Winning is the only thing in life that matters!!!!!
cuse6189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:52 AM.